Monthly index · July 2026 edition · Updated

The Upwork Fill Rate Index

jobs posted October 2025 through February 2026 (617,336 resolved postings) · methodology

Headline: what happens to an Upwork job

43.9%

of resolved Upwork job postings end in a hire.
n = 617,336 · stable cohort

Filled43.9%
Unfilled41.3%
Cancelled8.7%
Expired6.1%
How to cite this 43.9% of resolved Upwork job postings end in a hire (stable cohort October 2025 through February 2026, n = 617,336). Source: Freelancing Stats, freelancingstats.com

Cohorts are measured only after outcomes have settled; young cohorts overstate fill rate. The methodology walks through why our number differs from other published hire rates.

Fill rate by category

12 of 12 categories Scale: 0% to 100% fill rate
Fill rate and resolved job count by category
Category Fill rate Resolved jobs
Translation
51.3%
11,275
Design & Creative
48.8%
159,114
Engineering & Architecture
48.3%
24,414
Writing
46.2%
21,272
Data Science & Analytics
45.1%
19,569
Admin Support
45.0%
54,757
Web, Mobile & Software Dev
44.5%
146,707
IT & Networking
40.6%
13,941
Accounting & Consulting
40.4%
25,905
Legal
38.1%
7,440
Sales & Marketing
36.4%
121,040
Customer Service
35.2%
11,902

The dashed marker is the overall 43.9% baseline.

Five settled posting months

Fill rate across stable monthly cohorts

Each point groups resolved postings by the month in which they were published. These are cohort results inside the July edition's stable window, not five separate publication editions. The zero-based bars keep small month-to-month movements in proportion.

Latest stable cohort February 2026 44.1%

-1.1 pp from the previous posting-month cohort, based on 111,452 resolved postings.

Stable cohort fill rate and change by posting month
Stable cohort fill rate and change by posting month
Posting month Resolved Fill rate Change
October 2025 139,304 43.5% Baseline
November 2025 124,571 43.4% -0.1 pp
December 2025 114,024 43.3% -0.1 pp
January 2026 127,985 45.2% +1.9 pp
February 2026 111,452 44.1% -1.1 pp

Time-to-fill

Of 15,970 filled jobs (jobs posted April 2026), how long after posting the hire happened:

Share of fills · jobs posted April 2026
Within 24 hours 14.2%
1 to 3 days 14.3%
3 to 7 days 47.1%
7 to 14 days 14.3%
14 to under 30 days 10.0%
Scale: 0% to 100% of fills.

A job that has been open for more than a week has already missed the window in which three quarters of hires happen; by two weeks, 90% have.

Fill rate by experience level

Expert-tier postings are the least likely to hire.

Entry level n = 48,085
47.5%
Intermediate n = 392,922
45.4%
Expert n = 176,329
39.7%

Fill rate by client spending history

Fill rate by the client's prior spend at posting time:

No prior spend
36.0%
Under $1K
44.0%
$1K to $10K
47.3%
$10K+
46.8%

Fixed-price jobs fill more often than hourly

fixed-price postings
50.5%
hourly postings
40.6%

18.4% of all postings published in the window carry no budget type and are excluded from this split.

Fill rate by client country

Top ten countries by posting volume. Counts include postings not yet resolved; fill rates use resolved postings only:

Fill rate and postings published by client country
Client country Fill rate Postings published
United States 47.5% 295,583
United Kingdom 44.4% 55,069
Australia 46.6% 38,173
Canada 43.4% 34,369
India 26.7% 25,764
Netherlands 37.0% 14,334
Germany 42.2% 14,271
United Arab Emirates 39.7% 13,601
Pakistan 41.4% 12,750
France 38.3% 9,957
Publication history

Edition archive

The archive starts with this edition. Future releases append a dated artifact and an edition-to-edition change instead of replacing the published baseline.

Published Fill Rate Index editions
Edition Data as of Headline Change log
July 2026 2026-07-03 43.9% First published edition. Established the index baseline and published five stable posting-month cohorts.

Current artifact: 2026-07 · stable cohort October 2025 through February 2026 · n = 617,336.

Niche reports are coming

Tell us what you do.
We'll measure the market around it.

Upcoming deep dives cover demand volume, real rates, fill rate, time-to-fill, and client quality. The most-requested niches get researched first.

Research updates only. No platform noise.